Edway
According to the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers № 800 Taking into account the professional standards of teaching

Privacy policy

11773

Last revision: May 10, 2021

The public organization «EdCamp Ukraine» is concerned about the protection of your personal data and collects them in the minimum necessary amount. This Privacy Policy will help answer questions related to the processing of your personal data, and therefore we ask you to familiarize yourself with it.

Who are we?

Public organization «EdCamp Ukraine» (read more - «we» and «our») is registered at the address:

61045, Kharkiv, ave. Otakar Yarosh, bldg. 20, corp. 1, sq. 88. Our EDRPOU 40209526.

We are the Owner of your personal data and we determine what personal data will be processed, for what purpose and exactly how.

If you have any questions, please send them to our e-mail support@edway.in.ua. Please note that the subject of the email must include «personal data» or «privacy».

You can also send us a letter at the address: 61045, Kharkiv, prov. Otakar Yarosh, bldg. 20, corp. 1, sq. 88.

What does the privacy policy cover?

Our privacy policy applies to our Platform - the EdWay National Platform for Professional Development Opportunities for Pedagogical Workers (hereinafter - the Platform).

What data do we need and why?

We process data that:

  • Collect automatically
  • The user provides independently
  • We receive from our partners
  • We receive / collect from third parties

Technical information. When you access our Platform, some data is collected automatically. We need technical data to operate, maintain and improve the website and our Platform. Such data, in particular, includes IP address, geolocation, device type and browser type, cookie files and data about your interaction with the Platform - session ID.

Data obtained from 3 persons. We can receive information through the following sources: social networks «Facebook», «Instagram», «Telegram», «Viber», «Youtube», «Linkedin». It is also data provided by representatives of user groups. The representatives of other user groups are subjects of professional development, educational institutions, centers for professional development of pedagogical workers and the responsible body of the Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine («Ukrainian Institute of Education Development»).

Data you provide to us.

Our Platform has the following categories of users:

  • Unauthorized users are anyone who visits the Platform
  • Authorized users are persons who have registered on the Platform and logged in
  • Subjects of professional development are authorized users who are heads of institutions / organizations / institutions, etc. or individuals and perform the roles of administrators and moderators of the office of the subject of professional development (provider of professional development services).
  • Educational institutions — authorized users who are managers of these educational institutions and perform the roles of their administrators and moderators
  • Centers for professional development of pedagogical workers — authorized users who are managers of these centers for professional development of pedagogical workers and perform the roles of their administrators and moderators
  • The responsible body of the Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine (Ukrainian Institute of Education Development) — authorized users who have the role of moderators of opportunities for professional development

Subjects of professional development, educational institutions, professional development centers have a responsible body and are administered by the Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine (Ukrainian Institute of Education Development) and are administered by authorized users of the Platform who have the following roles:

  • Administrator (representative)
  • Moderator

Data provided by an unregistered user. We only collect technical information. We may collect the following data when you contact us through Support:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Role

Data provided by the user through the platform:

  • Full Name
  • E-mail address
  • Gender
  • Place (region, type of settlement, settlement, address, house, apartment)
  • Place of work (for teaching staff: region, field of education, educational institution, position)
  • Information about education (level of education, degree of education, year of acquisition, institution of education by profession, specialty and qualification by diploma)
  • Information about teaching activities (qualification category, teaching title, subject taught, certification date)
  • Phone
  • Links to social media profiles
  • Preferences regarding the selection of training or internship programs (Preferences)

Data provided by users based on the results of professional development:

  • Points
  • Feedback / response
  • Grade
  • The process of professional development

Here is a summary of the data we collect:

When For what List of personal data Legal basis Expiration date
Unregistered user
You visit the site (Platform) Provision of services Technical data Legitimate interest 1 year
In the case of a support request To communicate with you
  1. Name, surname, patronymic of the representative
  2. Email
Execution of the contract 1 year since the last communication
Registered user
Filling out the form on the Platform / user profile To register an account
  1. Full Name
  2. Email
  3. Phone
  4. Role
  5. The name of the subject of professional development
  6. A type of professional development subject
  7. Location of registration
  8. Settlement
Execution of the contract Until the end of services
+ 3 years
Filling out the user profile For messages
  1. Full Name
  2. Email
Legitimate interest Until the end of services
Filling out the form on the Platform To communicate with you
  1. Full Name
  2. Email
  3. Phone
Legitimate interest Until the end of services
+ 3 years or 1 year since the last communication
Platform To register an account
  1. Full Name
  2. Email
  3. Gender
  4. Place of residence (region, type of settlement, settlement, address, house, apartment)
  5. Job
  6. Information about education
  7. Information about labor activity (qualification category, teaching title, subject taught, date of certification)
  8. Phone
  9. A link to a social network profile
  10. Preferences
Execution of the contract Until the end of services
+ 3 years
Platform Marketing
  1. Full Name
  2. Email
  3. Preferences
Legitimate interest Until the end of services
Platform Marketing
  1. Full Name
  2. Email
  3. Preferences
Consent of the person Until the end of services
Registration for professional development opportunities Provision of services
  1. Full Name
  2. Email
  3. Gender
  4. Information about education
  5. Information about labor activity
  6. Preferences
Execution of the deed Until the end of services
+ 2 years
Communication with the Support Service Provision of services
  1. Full Name
  2. Email
Execution of the deed Until the end of services
+ 3 years
Use of the Platform Statistics
  1. Place of residence
  2. Job
  3. Information about education
  4. Information about labor activity
Legitimate interest Until the end of services
+ 3 years
Use of the Platform Performance monitoring; statistics
  1. Points
  2. Feedback / response
  3. Grade
  4. The process of professional development
Execution of the deed Until the end of services
+ 3 years
Subjects of professional development
The process of professional development Assessment
  1. Points
  2. Feedback / response
  3. Grade
  4. The process of professional development
Execution of the deed Until the end of services
+ 3 years
The process of professional development Statistics
  1. Grade
Legitimate interest Until the end of services
+ 3 years
Data obtained from 3 persons
You have consented to cookies Marketing
  1. Name
  2. Photo
  3. Comments
  4. Other data that can be collected from social networks «Facebook», «Instagram», «Telegram», «Viber», «Youtube», «Linkedin», Google search
Consent of the person Defined in policies
You comment on our posts on social networks Analytics
  1. Name
  2. Photo
  3. Comments
  4. Other data that can be collected from social networks «Facebook», «Instagram», «Telegram», «Viber», «Youtube», «Linkedin», Google search
Legitimate interest Defined in policies
Дані, що збираються автоматично
You use our Platform Operation of the Platform Cookies are required Legitimate interest up to 1 year
You have consented to cookies Analytics, statistics Cookies Consent of the person up to 1 year

Data processed on the basis of your consent is processed by us during the performance of the contract, during your interaction with our Platform and 36 months after or until the withdrawal of consent.

However, you can use the right to delete your data. In this case, your data will be deleted from our servers within 30 days from the moment of your request.

Please note that we do not process the data of visitors under 18 years of age. If you become aware that we are processing a child's data, please notify us at support@edway.in.ua.

To whom can we transfer your data and for what?

By default, your data is stored on servers, cloud storage in Germany (Frankfurt). We do not plan to transfer your data to other countries. We use your data to communicate with you and perform the contract.

We may transfer data to our employees, contractors or partners to perform the contract. We also transfer your data on the grounds set out below.

Implementation of legislation. We will disclose your personal data to third parties to the extent necessary:

  1. To comply with a state request, court order or relevant legislation
  2. To prevent illegal use of our Platform
  3. To defend against third party claims
  4. To prevent or assist in the investigation of fraud

Transfer to third parties. We transfer your personal data to third parties on the basis of a contract for processing on our behalf, regarding technical and/or organizational measures to protect your personal data. We may transfer your data to specific companies, consultants, contractors who provide certain services on our behalf.

We will ask for your permission if the transfer of data is not part of the performance of the contract.

How do we protect and where do we store your data?

We care about your data and use password encryption and anonymization technologies to protect it.

Do we use cookies?

We use cookies for the functioning of the site (Platform). By using cookies, we receive the technical information specified in clause 3 and the Cookies Policy.

If you want to disable cookies, you can find instructions for managing your browser settings at the following links:

What rights do you have?

As a subject of personal data, you have the following rights.

  • The right to access information. You can request an explanation of the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to portability. You can request all data that you have provided to us, as well as request the transfer of data to another owner.
  • The right to restriction of processing. You can partially or completely prohibit us from processing your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • The right to delete information. You can send us a request to delete your personal data from our systems. We will delete them unless otherwise required by law.

To exercise your rights, send us an email at support@edway.in.ua.

If your request was not satisfied, you can submit a complaint to the Ombudsman of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine for human rights by e-mail hotline@ombudsman.gov.ua or write a letter and send it to the address 01008, Kyiv, str. Instytutska, 21/8.

How do we update this Policy?

This privacy policy and legal relations falling under its influence are regulated by the Law of Ukraine «On the Protection of Personal Data». Current laws and requirements for the processing of personal data may change. In this case, we will publish a new version of the Privacy Policy on the Platform.

© This document was prepared by Avitar Law Firm